Compound Interest Calculator (Canada)

Enter what you have, what you add each month and the return you expect. See what it grows to, and how much of that is growth rather than your own money. It also shows how fast your money doubles, and what one small change would do.

$
$
%
years
More options
%
%
What you would have in 20 years$125,510

You put in $58,000. Growth adds $67,510, or 116% on top of what you saved.

$0$62,755$125,510049141920
Your contributionsTotal with growth
Growth earned$67,510
Effective yearly rate6.17%
Money doubles every11.6 years
Rule of 72 says12.0 years

What moves the number most

Time beats everything. Compare a small change in each input against your result of $125,510.

ChangeYou would haveDifference
Return 1% higher (7.0%)$144,573+$19,063
Return 1% lower (5.0%)$109,333−$16,177
Add $100 more a month$171,714+$46,204
5 more years$183,248+$57,738
10 more years$261,129+$135,619
Year by year
YearAddedGrowthBalance
1$2,400$684$13,084
2$2,400$874$16,358
3$2,400$1,076$19,834
4$2,400$1,290$23,524
5$2,400$1,518$27,443
6$2,400$1,760$31,602
7$2,400$2,016$36,018
8$2,400$2,289$40,707
9$2,400$2,578$45,685
10$2,400$2,885$50,970
11$2,400$3,211$56,581
12$2,400$3,557$62,538
13$2,400$3,924$68,862
14$2,400$4,314$75,576
15$2,400$4,728$82,705
16$2,400$5,168$90,273
17$2,400$5,635$98,308
18$2,400$6,131$106,838
19$2,400$6,657$115,895
20$2,400$7,215$125,510
Show the math
Rate per period6% ÷ 12 periods
Effective yearly rate(1 + rate per period)^periods − 1 = 6.168%
Each monthbalance × (1 + monthly equivalent rate) + contribution
Doubling timeln 2 ÷ ln(1 + effective rate) = 11.58 years

Contributions are added at the end of each month. Returns are before tax. In a TFSA or RRSP that is what you keep. In a regular account, interest is taxed each year at your marginal rate.

How this calculator works

Each month the balance grows by the month’s share of the yearly return, then your contribution is added. The yearly return is converted to a monthly rate that matches the compounding you chose. So “6% compounded monthly” and “6% compounded yearly” give slightly different results, as a bank would calculate them.

The chart separates what you put in from what growth added.

Worked example: starting early beats saving more

Two savers earn the same 6% a year, compounded monthly.

SavesForPuts inEnds with
Starts at 25$200 a month40 years$96,000$398,298
Starts at 40$400 a month25 years$120,000$277,198

The second saver puts in more money and still finishes behind. The first saver’s early dollars had fifteen more years to double.

Assumptions

  • Contributions go in at the end of each month and the return is the same every year. Real markets vary. This models the long-run average.
  • Returns are before tax and fees. Use a net-of-fee rate for investments.
  • “Raise the monthly amount each year” grows the contribution once a year, like a raise you keep saving.
Common questions

Frequently asked questions

What is compound interest?
Interest earned on interest. In year one you earn a return on what you put in. In year two you earn a return on that plus year one's growth, and so on. Over long periods, growth on growth becomes the largest part of the balance.
What return should I use?
For a savings account or GIC, the rate you are offered. For investments, FP Canada's 2026 guideline is about 5% for a balanced portfolio and 6% for equities before fees. Subtract your fund's fee. Try a lower number too.
Does the compounding frequency matter much?
Less than people expect. At 6%, monthly compounding gives 6.17% a year versus 6.00% for annual, about $170 more on $100,000 after one year. The rate and the number of years matter far more.
What is the rule of 72?
Divide 72 by the annual return in percent to estimate doubling time. At 6% money doubles roughly every 12 years. At 9%, every 8.
Is the growth taxed?
Inside a TFSA, RRSP, FHSA or RESP, no tax applies while the money grows. In a regular account, interest is fully taxed each year at your marginal rate. Dividends and capital gains are taxed at lower rates. Growth here is shown before tax.
Why show today's dollars?
Because $500,000 in 30 years buys much less than $500,000 today. Enter an inflation rate, 2.1% under the 2026 guidelines, to see the future balance in today's buying power.

Tax-saving strategies that use this calculator

Sources

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these primary sources. Data last verified .

  1. FP Canada, Projection Assumption Guidelines 2026
  2. Financial Consumer Agency of Canada, Savings accounts (compound interest)
  3. Bank of Canada, Inflation-control target
Put this calculator on your own website

Free for brokers, accountants, advisors and bloggers. Paste this where you want the calculator. It sizes itself and credits GlassLayer with a link. The embed page has the terms and every calculator.

<iframe src="https://glasslayer.ca/embed/compound-interest-calculator" title="Compound Interest Calculator (Canada)" style="width:100%;border:0;min-height:900px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<script>addEventListener('message',e=>{if(e.data&&e.data.type==='glasslayer-embed-height'){document.querySelectorAll('iframe[src*="/embed/"]').forEach(f=>{if(f.contentWindow===e.source)f.style.height=e.data.height+'px'})}})</script>

Data verified for tax year 2026: Updated By Nishant Malik, founder of GlassLayer