GST/HST and PST Calculator by Province (2026)

Add or remove sales tax for any province. If you run a business, see what to charge a customer in another province or abroad. It also works out what your GST/HST return owes after input tax credits, and whether the quick method leaves you more.

I am
$
Direction
Total with tax$113.00$100.00 + $13.00 HST 13% = $113.00 in Ontario (13% HST).
ABBCMBNBNLNTNSNUONPEQCSKYT
Tax on $100 by province
Before tax$100.00
HST 13%$13.00
Total$113.00
Rates in every province, 2026
ProvinceRate$100 becomes
Alberta5% GST only$105.00
British Columbia5% GST + 7% PST$112.00
Manitoba5% GST + 7% RST$112.00
New Brunswick15% HST$115.00
Newfoundland and Labrador15% HST$115.00
Northwest Territories5% GST only$105.00
Nova Scotia14% HST$114.00
Nunavut5% GST only$105.00
Ontario13% HST$113.00
Prince Edward Island15% HST$115.00
Quebec5% GST + 9.975% QST$114.98
Saskatchewan5% GST + 6% PST$111.00
Yukon5% GST only$105.00
Show the math

GST is 5% everywhere. HST provinces (NB, NL, NS, ON, PE) combine federal and provincial tax in one rate collected by the CRA. BC, Saskatchewan and Manitoba add their own PST on the pre-tax price. Quebec adds QST at 9.975% on the pre-tax price. Reverse: price before tax = total ÷ (1 + combined rate). Place of supply: for most services and goods delivered to the customer, GST/HST is charged at the rate of the customer's province. Exports are zero-rated (0%, but you can still claim ITCs). Quick method rates from RC4058: GST-only provinces 3.6% services / 1.8% goods, ON 8.8% services / 4.4% goods, NB 10.0% services / 5.0% goods, NL 10.0% services / 5.0% goods, PE 10.0% services / 5.0% goods. Not modelled: exempt supplies, PST registration thresholds for out-of-province sellers, and the GST/HST credit paid to low-income individuals (that is a different thing).

How this calculator works

Canada has three sales-tax systems. The federal GST of 5% applies everywhere. Five provinces have merged it into a harmonized sales tax (HST) collected by the CRA. Four provinces keep a separate provincial tax (PST, RST or QST) alongside GST, each calculated on the pre-tax price. Alberta and the territories charge GST alone.

To add tax, each rate is applied to the price. To remove tax from a total, divide by one plus the combined rate.

2026 rates by province

ProvinceTaxCombined rateTax on $100
AlbertaGST only5%$5.00
British ColumbiaGST + PST12%$12.00
ManitobaGST + RST12%$12.00
New BrunswickHST15%$15.00
Newfoundland and LabradorHST15%$15.00
Northwest TerritoriesGST only5%$5.00
Nova ScotiaHST14%$14.00
NunavutGST only5%$5.00
OntarioHST13%$13.00
Prince Edward IslandHST15%$15.00
QuebecGST + QST14.975%$14.98
SaskatchewanGST + PST11%$11.00
YukonGST only5%$5.00

Worked example: a $1,200 invoice

An Ontario contractor bills a client $1,200.00 before tax.

LineAmount
Price before tax$1,200.00
HST 13%$156.00
Total the client pays$1,356.00

The same job billed in British Columbia is $1,344.00, because BC charges 5% GST and 7% PST separately instead of one 13% HST.

Working backwards is the more common problem. A receipt showing $1,356.00 in Ontario is $1,200.00 before tax and $156.00 of HST. Divide by 1.13, do not take 13% off the total, which would give the wrong answer.

Assumptions

  • Standard rates on taxable goods and services. Exempt and zero-rated items, point-of-sale rebates (children’s clothing and books in some HST provinces) and PST exemptions are not applied.
  • Rates verified September 2026. BC’s PST base expands on October 1, 2026, with no rate change.

For businesses: registering and filing

Register once, then file on the schedule the CRA assigns. Small suppliers can register early to recover the tax on their expenses.

  1. Register for a GST/HST account ↗
  2. GST/HST filing and remitting ↗
  3. Form GST74, election for the quick method ↗

You may also qualify for

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

What is the sales tax in each province in 2026?
Ontario 13% HST. New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and PEI 15% HST. Nova Scotia 14% HST. Quebec 5% GST plus 9.975% QST (14.975%). British Columbia 5% GST plus 7% PST (12%). Manitoba 5% GST plus 7% RST (12%). Saskatchewan 5% GST plus 6% PST (11%). Alberta and the three territories 5% GST only.
How do I remove HST from a total?
Divide by 1 plus the rate. A $113 total in Ontario is $113 ÷ 1.13 = $100 before tax, so the HST was $13.
Is QST charged on top of GST?
Not since 2013. QST is calculated on the price before GST, so the combined rate is 14.975%, not 15.47%.
What is exempt from GST/HST?
Basic groceries, prescription drugs, most medical devices, residential rent, used homes, most health, dental and childcare services, and financial services. Restaurant meals, snacks, clothing, electronics and most services are taxable.
Do I charge HST on sales to other provinces?
For goods shipped to a customer, and most services, charge the rate of the customer's province (the place-of-supply rules). A Toronto business shipping to Alberta charges 5% GST, and to Nova Scotia 14% HST. PST in BC, Saskatchewan and Manitoba is charged only if you are registered for it there.
Do I charge GST/HST to customers outside Canada?
No. Exports of goods and most services to non-residents are zero-rated. You charge 0%, stay a registrant and still claim input tax credits on your expenses. Keep proof that the customer is outside Canada.
When do I have to register for GST/HST?
When your taxable sales pass $30,000 in a calendar quarter or over the last four consecutive quarters. Below that you are a small supplier and may not charge tax, but you can register voluntarily to recover the GST/HST you pay on expenses. Quebec businesses also register for QST with Revenu Québec.
Is the quick method worth it?
For service businesses with few taxable expenses, usually yes. You remit a flat percentage of tax-included sales (8.8% in Ontario, 3.6% in GST-only provinces) instead of tracking every input tax credit, and keep the difference. It is available under $400,000 of annual sales, elected with form GST74.
Sources
Put this calculator on your own website

Free for brokers, accountants, advisors and bloggers. Paste this where you want the calculator. It sizes itself and credits GlassLayer with a link. The embed page has the terms and every calculator.

<iframe src="https://glasslayer.ca/embed/gst-hst-calculator" title="GST/HST and PST Calculator by Province (2026)" style="width:100%;border:0;min-height:900px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<script>addEventListener('message',e=>{if(e.data&&e.data.type==='glasslayer-embed-height'){document.querySelectorAll('iframe[src*="/embed/"]').forEach(f=>{if(f.contentWindow===e.source)f.style.height=e.data.height+'px'})}})</script>

Data verified for tax year 2026: Updated By Nishant Malik, founder of GlassLayer