Canada's inflation rate for September 2026: 3.1%

Statistics Canada reports that consumer prices were 3.1% higher in September 2026 than a year earlier, up from 3.0% in August. Gasoline drove it: pump prices were 27.8% higher than a year ago, and without gasoline inflation was 2.2%. The all-items index stands at 170, 0.1% from August. September is the last month the CRA uses to index the 2027 tax brackets, credits and TFSA limit, which it announces after this release.

What went up, and by how much

Category12-month change, September 2026
All items3.1%
Gasoline27.8%
Transportation8.4%
All items except gasoline2.2%
Shelter1.8%
Food from stores1.7%

Groceries and housing costs rose more slowly than prices overall. The jump is mostly at the pump, which is why the federal fuel excise tax, paused to January 31, 2027, is worth knowing about: see federal fuel tax 2027.

The index, month by month

MonthCPI (2002 = 100)
September 2026170
August 2026169.8
July 2026169.9
June 2026169
May 2026169.6
April 2026168
March 2026167.4
February 2026165.9
January 2026165
December 2025165
November 2025165.4
October 2025165.3
September 2025164.9
August 2025164.8
July 2025164.9

What it means for 2027

The CRA's indexation factor compares the average CPI for October to September with the average a year earlier. It drives the 2027 TFSA limit and the tax brackets and credits. Neither is published until the CRA announces it. See what a past amount is worth today on the inflation calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What was Canada's inflation rate in September 2026?
3.1% over 12 months, from Statistics Canada's consumer price index (all items, 2002 = 100, 170). Prices moved 0.1% from August.
How does inflation set the 2027 TFSA limit and tax brackets?
The CRA indexes brackets, credits and the TFSA limit by the average CPI for the 12 months to September 30 compared with the average a year earlier. The September figure is the last month in that average. The CRA announces the factor and the TFSA limit in the weeks after; this site will carry them the day they are published.
Why did inflation go up in September 2026?
Gasoline. Prices at the pump were 27.8% higher than a year earlier, after 22.8% in August. Without gasoline, the index rose 2.2%, slower than August's 2.4%.
When is the next inflation figure?
October's figure is released on Monday, November 16, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. Eastern, according to Statistics Canada's release schedule.

The category figures are from Statistics Canada, The Daily: Consumer Price Index, September 2026, released October 19, 2026.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these primary sources. Data last verified .

  1. Statistics Canada – Table 18-10-0005-01, Consumer Price Index, annual average, not seasonally adjusted (all-items, Canada, 2002=100, vector v41693271, 2025 value released 2026-01-19)
  2. Statistics Canada – Table 18-10-0004-01, Consumer Price Index, monthly, not seasonally adjusted (all-items, Canada, 2002=100, vector v41690973)